Three Cheers for Constructive Use: Recent Case Demonstrates the Value of Filing a Trademark Application
[…] The reason stems from the critical concept of constructive use. Trademark law provides that the first person or business to use a brand name anywhere in the United States enjoys “priority” and will prevail against a subsequent user in a dispute over who is entitled to register the brand. In general, there are two ways to acquire priority: actual use (that is, selling or distributing the product or service in the marketplace under the brand name), or constructive use under Section 7(c) of the federal trademark statute, 15 U.S.C. §1057(c). Section 7(c) provides that the filing of a federal trademark application “shall constitute constructive use of the mark, conferring a right of priority, nationwide in effect, on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the registration. . . .” Of these two methods, filing a trademark application is typically easier, less costly, and more expedient.